Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acer rubrum October Glory

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Acer rubrum October Glory

AcerubOG
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 100L
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $262.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $288.75 inc GST
C4, C11
Size: 30cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $63.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $69.30 inc GST
Botanical Name: Acer rubrum October Glory
Common Names: Red Maple, PNI0268,Red Maple, PNI0268,Acer Autumn Glory, Acer April Splendour, Acer Autumn Red,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees Broad Domed, Rounded

Description:
Broadly rounded in shape, this is dark green leaved Maple with incredible red-orange Autumn foliage colour. Growing to approx 12m x 9m wide, this is great choice for streetscapes, parks and larger gardens.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screening, Shady Garden, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Aphids

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Aceraceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Red
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display