Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acer rubrum Autumn Red

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Acer rubrum Autumn Red

AcerubAR
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C4, C11
A2, A9
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C4, C11
Size: 30cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $63.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $69.30 inc GST
A2, A9
Size: 30cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $59.32 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $65.26 inc GST
Botanical Name: Acer rubrum Autumn Red
Common Names: Red Maple,Red Maple,Acer Autumn Glory, Acer April Splendour, Acer October Glory,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees Rounded, V-Shaped

Description:
Popular upright deciduous tree with a rounded canopy of thick green leaves that turn bright orange to deep crimson in late autumn. Leaves stay green longer than other varieties, but the seasonal display is worth the wait. Great choice for either a specimen planting, mass planted as a bold avenue or as a shady street tree. Grows approx 12m tall x 9m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Aceraceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Red
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display