Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acer platanoides Crimson Sentry

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Acer platanoides Crimson Sentry

AceplaCS
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A6
Size: 50cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $126.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $138.60 inc GST
Botanical Name: Acer platanoides Crimson Sentry
Common Names: Norway Maple,Norway Maple,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Dense, V-Shaped

Description:
Purple foliaged deciduous small tree with compact upright branching. Leaves turn golden in Autumn providing great contrast colour. Great Maple for smaller gardens especially useful as as a focal point or feature tree. Grows approx 7m high x 4m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Feature, Formal Garden, Mass Planting, Playgrounds

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Aceraceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Purple
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display