Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acer palmatum Shirazz

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Acer palmatum Shirazz

AcepalShir
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A3, A5, A9
Size: 30cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $68.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $75.08 inc GST
Botanical Name: Acer palmatum Shirazz
Common Names: Variegated Japanese Maple,Variegated Japanese Maple,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs, Trees V-Shaped

Description:
Lovely Japanese maple, young leaves are pink turning to pink, green and cream variegation in Summer. Very popular, use as a feature tree or plant in groups for an impact. Needs protect from hot Summer winds. Grows approx. 2-3m tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Borers, Generally trouble free, Scale

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Aceraceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Cream, Green, Pink, Variegated
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display