Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acer palmatum Shaina

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Acer palmatum Shaina

AcepalSha
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
A3, A5, A9
A3, A5, A9
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
A3, A5, A9
Size: 30cm Standard
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $57.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $63.52 inc GST
A3, A5, A9
Size: 30cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $57.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $63.52 inc GST
Botanical Name: Acer palmatum Shaina
Common Names: Dwarf Japanese Maple,Dwarf Japanese Maple,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Dense, Rounded, Upright

Description:
Dwarf, rounded Japanese maple that grows slowly to 3m in height. Beautiful new red foliage deepens to dark red then bright red in Autumn. Leaves are not dissected, clumped together and give a 'tufted' appearance. Great for small feature tree, contrasts well against green foliage. Also great in containers, group plantings and courtyards.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Foliage Feature / Colour, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Sapindaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Red
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display