Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acer palmatum Senkaki

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Acer palmatum Senkaki

AcepalSen
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
A2, A9
A2, A9
A6
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
A2, A9
Size: 30cm
Available: 11
$/Unit (EX GST): $77.18 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $84.89 inc GST
A2, A9
Size: 40cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $165.90 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $182.49 inc GST
A6
Size: 40cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $99.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $109.72 inc GST
Botanical Name: Acer palmatum Senkaki
Common Names: Japanese Maple, Coral Bark Maple,Japanese Maple, Coral Bark Maple,Acer Sango Kaku,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees V-Shaped

Description:
One of the best known upright Japanese maples, young stems are a striking red colour in late Autumn and throughout winter, with older branches turning an attractive brown as they age. Light green foliage in spring-summer turning yellow-orange in autumn. Very popular, use as a feature tree or plant in groups for a impact. Needs protect from hot summer winds.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Aphids

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Aceraceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Yellow
Flower Colour: Insignificant, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display