Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acer palmatum Oshu Shidare

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Acer palmatum Oshu Shidare

AcepalOS
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A3, A5, A9
Size: 50cm
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $236.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $259.88 inc GST
Botanical Name: Acer palmatum Oshu Shidare
Common Names: Japanese Maple,Japanese Maple,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Pendulous

Description:
Beautiful, grafted weeping Japanese Maple standard with small lace-like, finely dissected leaves. In Spring, cherry red leaves emerge changing to green in Summer and back to red in Autumn. Great for use in Japanese themed gardens.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Aceraceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Red
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display