Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acer palmatum Okagami

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Acer palmatum Okagami

AcepalOka
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A3, A5, A9
Size: 30cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $57.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $63.52 inc GST
Botanical Name: Acer palmatum Okagami
Common Names: Red Upright Japanese Maple, Purple Upright Japanese Maple,Red Upright Japanese Maple, Purple Upright Japanese Maple,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs, Trees V-Shaped

Description:
Dainty deciduous upright small tree with deeply lobed foliage. Foliage is purple-red in spring, deepening to blackish-red before turning greener in late summer. Autumn tones bright scarlet red. This vase shaped tree grows 3-4m tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Aphids

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Aceraceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Black, Purple, Red
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Yes, Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display