Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acer palmatum Kinshi

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Acer palmatum Kinshi

AcepalKin
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A3, A5, A9
Size: 30cm
Available: 20
$/Unit (EX GST): $57.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $63.52 inc GST
Botanical Name: Acer palmatum Kinshi
Common Names: Japanese Maple,Japanese Maple,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs, Trees Upright

Description:
An unusual slow-growing deciduous Maple with an upright habit. Foliage is green, lacy and fine. Leaves are deeply lobed giving the appearance of looking slightly fluffy. Leaves change colour to a beautiful bright yellow-orange in Autumn. Grows to 2m in ten years.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Aphids

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Aceraceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Orange, Yellow
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display