Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acer palmatum Dissectum Waterfall

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Acer palmatum Dissectum Waterfall

AcepalDW
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A6
Size: 40cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $168.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $184.80 inc GST
Botanical Name: Acer palmatum Dissectum Waterfall
Common Names: Weeping Japanese Maple,Weeping Japanese Maple,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees TBA

Description:
This weeper has larger leaves than most dissectum varieties and a beautiful cascading habit. With bright green foliage, this maple is one of the fastest growers and can put on large amounts of growth in one season. Golden autumn tones flushed with crimson.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Any Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Rockery, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: NOTE: The overall height of all weeping maples is usually determined by the original grafted height, some may only be grafted at 1m or smaller while other can be grafted at 2m or higher.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Aceraceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Yellow
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display