Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acer palmatum Dissectum Stella Rossa

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Acer palmatum Dissectum Stella Rossa

AcepalDSR
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A3, A5, A9
Size: 60cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $362.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $398.48 inc GST
Botanical Name: Acer palmatum Dissectum Stella Rossa
Common Names: Weeping Japanese Maple,Weeping Japanese Maple,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs, Trees TBA

Description:
Bright red young growth in spring changing to dark purple in summer and bright red tones in autumn. Less vigorous than most other purple dissectums.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Aceraceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Purple, Red
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display