Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acer palmatum Dissectum Emerald Lace

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Acer palmatum Dissectum Emerald Lace

AcepalDEL
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A3, A5, A9
Size: 60cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $362.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $398.48 inc GST
Botanical Name: Acer palmatum Dissectum Emerald Lace
Common Names: Weeping Japanese Maple,Weeping Japanese Maple,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees TBA

Description:
Beautiful weeping maple, vigorous growing with bright green fine lace-leaf foliage and a robust mushroom shaped form. As the name suggests, leaves emerge yellow/green in spring and turn a darker green in summer. In Autumn, the foliage changes to a glowing orange / red. Commonly used as a feature tree, these are grafted onto standard understocks to form a mounded shape, cascading downwards.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Formal Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids

Cultural Notes: Prefers moist, well drained soil but will adapt to most. When planting, avoid disturbing the roots and use Seasol or Plantstarter to give them the best head start. Always use a quality potting mix if planting in a container. Feed in Autumn and Spring with a slow release fertiliser. Prune if necessary, but rarely needed.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Aceraceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Yellow
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display