Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acer palmatum Dissectum Ellen

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Acer palmatum Dissectum Ellen

AcepalDE
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A3, A5, A9
Size: 60cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $341.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $375.38 inc GST
Botanical Name: Acer palmatum Dissectum Ellen
Common Names: Weeping Japanese Maple,Weeping Japanese Maple,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Pendulous

Description:
A low growing and spreading Weeping Maple with a larger leaf than most dissected forms but maintains a delicate, lacy appearance. This deciduous tree stands approx 1 metre tall and 2.5m wide. Bright lime-green foliage turns a beautiful yellow in Autumn. Ellen is quite similar to Acer Waterfall, but it's leaves are even more dissected. Use a feature tree or focal point. Looks great cascading over a wall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Aceraceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Yellow
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display