Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acer palmatum Dissectum Baldsmith

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Acer palmatum Dissectum Baldsmith

AcepalDB
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A3, A5, A9
Size: 60cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $341.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $375.38 inc GST
Botanical Name: Acer palmatum Dissectum Baldsmith
Common Names: Weeping Japanese Maple,Weeping Japanese Maple,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Spreading

Description:
Beautiful deciduous, open multi-stemmed Japanese Maple perfect for home gardens. Lacy, green leaves through summer change to a brilliant orange in Autumn and re-emerge as orange-red new growth. Grows to approx 3 metres and has an interesting mounding / spreading habit. Protect from hot summer winds. Plant in a sheltered position, either as a feature or as a ground for a stunning Autumn display. Can also be purchased a grafted standard.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade TBA

Landscape Use(s)
Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Aphids

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Aceraceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Red
Flower Colour: Insignificant, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display