Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acer palmatum Dissectum Atropurpureum

Botanical Name: Acer palmatum Dissectum Atropurpureum
Common Names: Weeping Maple, Red Weeping Japanese Maple, Purple Weeping Japanese Maple,Weeping Maple, Red Weeping Japanese Maple, Purple Weeping Japanese Maple,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees TBA

Description:
One of the older varieties of Weeping Maples, it has deep red new growth that fades to bronze/burgundy and then green in summer. In autumn it will show bright orange tones. Prefers a shaded protected area.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Park And Gardens, Rockery, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Aceraceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Purple, Red
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Acer palmatum Dissectum Atropurpureum

AcepalDA
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A6
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $378.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $415.80 inc GST
A6
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $231.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $254.10 inc GST
A6
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $168.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $184.80 inc GST
A6
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $94.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $103.95 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display