Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acer palmatum Dissectum

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Acer palmatum Dissectum

AcepalDis
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B6
Size: 25cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $63.52 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $69.88 inc GST
Botanical Name: Acer palmatum Dissectum
Common Names: Weeping Japanese Maple,Weeping Japanese Maple,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Dense, Spreading

Description:
Beautiful, low-growing weeping Japanese Maple standard with small, very fine dissected leaves. In spring, bright green leaves emerge, darkening in summer with new summer leaves contrasting in red. Golden yellow, orange and red autumn colours. A vigorous and extremely hardy variety. Plant in full sun for best autumn colour. Great for use in Japanese themed gardens.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Borers, Generally trouble free, Scale

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Aceraceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Red, Yellow
Flower Colour: Purple, Insignificant, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display