Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acer palmatum Crimson Wave

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Acer palmatum Crimson Wave

AcepalCW
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A1
Size: 30cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $91.09 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $100.20 inc GST
Botanical Name: Acer palmatum Crimson Wave
Common Names: Japanese Maple,Japanese Maple,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs, Trees Open Canopy, Spreading

Description:
An attractive small deciduous upright maple growing to 4 metres in height. It has bright purple to burgundy lacy, dissected Spring foliage turning a golden yellow to browning colour in Autumn. Fast growing when young. Great choice as a neat feature tree for small courtyard areas.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Foliage Feature / Colour, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Aceraceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Purple, Red
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display