Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acer palmatum Atropurpureum

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Acer palmatum Atropurpureum

AcepalAtr
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A1
Size: 40cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $154.19 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $169.61 inc GST
Botanical Name: Acer palmatum Atropurpureum
Common Names: Red Upright Japanese Maple, Purple Upright Japanese Maple,Red Upright Japanese Maple, Purple Upright Japanese Maple,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees Upright, V-Shaped

Description:
Beautiful, deciduous small tree growing to approx. 4 meters. Densely rounded canopy and magnificent year round foliage. Leaves are crimson in Spring, bronze in Summer and turn a rich scarlet in Autumn. Great mass planted or as feature tree. Does need a protected position away from hot winds. Under plant with green foliaged plants to really make this tree stand out.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds

Pests & Diseases: Aphids

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Aceraceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Purple, Red
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display