Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acer freemanii rubrum Jeffersred

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Acer freemanii rubrum Jeffersred

AcefrJef
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
A2, A9
C4, C11
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
A2, A9
Size: 30cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $59.32 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $65.26 inc GST
C4, C11
Size: 30cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $63.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $69.30 inc GST
Botanical Name: Acer freemanii rubrum Jeffersred
Common Names: Red Maple, Freemans Maple, ,Red Maple, Freemans Maple, Acer Autumn Red,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Broad Domed

Description:
Large, domed deciduous tree with fantastic red Autumn foliage. Crossed between Acer rubrum and saccharinum, this maple is also known as 'Autumn Blaze'. Green, deeply lobed leaves turn an intense red in Autumn, flowers are insignificant that follow in Spring. Can grow to 20m, so ensure adequate space. Very popular used as a large shade tree commercially and domestically. Great street tree and in parks.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m >10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Formal Garden, Verge, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Will tolerate a wide range of soils including wet, clay and acidic soil. Also will tolerate a moderate amount of pollution making it suitable for street tree usage. Unsuitable for use under power lines - has a strong central leader. Prune to improve branching structure. Generally pest and disease free.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Aceraceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Red
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display