Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acer freemanii rubrum Autumn Blaze

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Acer freemanii rubrum Autumn Blaze

AcefrAB
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
A1
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
A1
Size: 40cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $154.19 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $169.61 inc GST
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 20cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $18.27 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $20.10 inc GST
Botanical Name: Acer freemanii rubrum Autumn Blaze
Common Names: Red Maple, Freemans Maple, ,Red Maple, Freemans Maple, Acer Jeffersred,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Broad Domed, V-Shaped

Description:
Large, domed deciduous tree with fantastic red Autumn foliage. Crossed between Acer rubrum and saccharinum, this maple is also known as 'Jeffersred'. Green, deeply lobed leaves turn an intense red in Autumn, flowers are insignificant that follow in Spring. Can grow to 20m, so ensure adequate space. Very popular used as a large shade tree commercially and domestically. Great street tree and in parks.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m >10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Feature, Formal Garden, Mass Planting, Playgrounds, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Aceraceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Red
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display