Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acca sellowiana

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Acca sellowiana

Accsel
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B12
A4, A11
B4, D6
C4, C11
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B12
Size: 14cm
Available: 42
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
A4, A11
Size: 25cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $27.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $30.03 inc GST
B4, D6
Size: 2L
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.31 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.34 inc GST
C4, C11
Size: 14cm
Available: 14
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.87 inc GST
Botanical Name: Acca sellowiana
Common Names: Feijoa, Pineapple Guava,Feijoa, Pineapple Guava,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Shrubs, Trees Dense, Shrub Like

Description:
Commonly called Feijoa, this medium evergreen shrub bears white-petalled flowers with red stamens during Spring followed by edible egg-shaped green fruit. Fruit can be used in cakes or preserves. Grows approx. 4m tall x 2m wide. Syn. Feijoa sellowiana

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Feature, Formal Garden, Tropical Garden, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display