Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acanthus mollis

Botanical Name: Acanthus mollis
Common Names: Bears Breeches, Oyster Plant, Bears Foot,Bears Breeches, Oyster Plant, Bears Foot,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Clumping, Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
Herbaceous perennial with dark green glossy deeply lobed leaves. The flowers appear on tall erect stems. a great shrubbery and filler plant looking best when it is planted in part shade.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Acanthaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Acanthus mollis

Acamol
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B12
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.99 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.59 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display