Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acacia verticillata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Acacia verticillata

Acaver
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 14cm
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.78 inc GST
Botanical Name: Acacia verticillata
Common Names: Prickly Moses, Star Leaved Acacia, ,Prickly Moses, Star Leaved Acacia,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Irregular Shape, Shrub Like

Description:
An upright very prickly wattle that is extremely tough, with bright yellow flower spikes are borne singly or in small clusters in late winter and spring. Its best suited to dappled shade but will tolerate some full sun positions. A great plant that can be used as a screen to stop access to unfenced properties.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Fabaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display