Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acacia pravissima

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Acacia pravissima

Acapra
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 7cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $27.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $30.61 inc GST
Botanical Name: Acacia pravissima
Common Names: Ovens Wattle, Wedge Leaved Wattle,Ovens Wattle, Wedge Leaved Wattle,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Upright

Description:
Hardy native tall shrub that can get up to 6m tall. It naturally occurs in the regions of New South Wales, Canberra and Victoria. It has grey green triangle shaped foliage and masses of yellow globular blooms in Spring.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, ErosionControl, Foliage Feature / Colour, Habitat, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Verge, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Fabaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display