Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acacia melanoxylon

Botanical Name: Acacia melanoxylon
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees Upright, V-Shaped

Description:
Long-living native tree with dark brown bark, grey-green foliage and fluffy yellow winter flowers. Often confused with Acacia implexa (Lightwood) because they are similar in appearance. Acacia implexa is summer flowering where as this Acacia melanoxylon is winter flowering. Great shade tree, often used as a wind break on farms because of it's fast growing capacity. Does need space for roots to run and does not like compacted soils - avoid narrow nature strips.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Feature, Habitat, Hedging / Screeningd, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Mimosaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Acacia melanoxylon

Acamel
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
A10
B7
A3, A9
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
A10
Available: 13
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.95 inc GST
B7
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $39.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $43.23 inc GST
A3, A9
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $90.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $99.00 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display