Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acacia iteaphylla

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Acacia iteaphylla

Acaite
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A12
Size: 25cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $23.42 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $25.76 inc GST
Botanical Name: Acacia iteaphylla
Common Names: Flinders Ranges Wattle,Flinders Ranges Wattle,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs, Trees Dense, Upright

Description:
Native to South Australia a fast growing hardy shrub to small tree. Narrow silvery green foliage that have a weeping habit, and yellow globular flowers that bloom throughout the year with its peak show in spring.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, ErosionControl, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Scale

Cultural Notes: Plant in moist well drained soil and apply an organic mulch. Fertilise with a native specific fertiliser. Light pruning throughout the development of the plant will keep it vigorous and encourage bushiness.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Fabaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: All Year, Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display