Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acacia implexa

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Acacia implexa

Acaimp
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
A3, A9
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
B7
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
A3, A9
Size: 35L
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $94.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $103.95 inc GST
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 20cm
Available: 17
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.34 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.38 inc GST
B7
Size: 40cm
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $89.41 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $98.35 inc GST
Botanical Name: Acacia implexa
Common Names: Lightwood, Hickory Wattle,Lightwood, Hickory Wattle,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Oval, Upright

Description:
Small, upright native tree with similar foliage and bark to Acacia melanoxyon (Blackwood). However, Acacia melanoxyon flowers in winter and Acacia implexa in summer. Growing to approx 8m, very useful in streetscapes and parks because of pollution tolerance. Also tolerates coastal positioning, wet and dry soils. However, will sucker if roots are damaged.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Low Water Garden, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Mimosaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display