Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acacia howittii

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Acacia howittii

Acahow
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A12
Size: 25cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $21.94 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $24.14 inc GST
Botanical Name: Acacia howittii
Common Names: Sticky Wattle,Sticky Wattle,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs, Trees Dense, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Native to south eastern Victoria, a graceful large shrub to small tree with a height of 5-8m. featuring dark green sticky leaves and golden balls of flowers in spring. It has been put on the environmental weed list in some other areas so check your location before selecting.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, ErosionControl, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Verge, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Plant in moist well drained soil and apply an organic mulch. Fertilise with a native specific fertiliser. Prune after flowering to keep desired shape if shaping is required.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Mimosaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display