Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acacia floribunda

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Acacia floribunda

Acaflo
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A12
Size: 25cm
Available: 15
$/Unit (EX GST): $23.31 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $25.64 inc GST
Botanical Name: Acacia floribunda
Common Names: Gossamer Wattle, Weeping Acacia, White Sallow Wattle,Gossamer Wattle, Weeping Acacia, White Sallow Wattle,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Trees Spreading, Upright

Description:
A attractive native large shrub or small tree that occurs naturally in the regions of Eastern Australia. It grows to between 2-8m tall, the leaves are long and narrow with prominent mid veins. It blooms with mass clusters of pale cream flowers in early spring.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, ErosionControl, Habitat, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Verge, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Fabaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display