Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acacia fimbriata Crimson Blush

Botanical Name: Acacia fimbriata Crimson Blush
Common Names: Fringed Wattle, Brisbane Golden Wattle, AF001,Fringed Wattle, Brisbane Golden Wattle, AF001,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Rounded

Description:
Compact form of Acacia fimbriata dwarf, which only reach’s a height of 1.5 metres. The plant produces bronze tipped foliage and once mature displays a light sprinkle of lemon coloured soft ball flowers in late winter to early spring. Crimson Blush can be used as a garden border, rockery plant, and for medium level planting. It can be pruned to a desired height to create medium hedges and is a great choice for dense screening in gardens and large scale landscapes.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Any Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden, Verge, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Mimosaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Acacia fimbriata Crimson Blush

AcafimCB
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B3
Available: 15
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.76 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.13 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display