Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acacia dealbata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Acacia dealbata

Acadea
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A12
Size: 25cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $23.31 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $25.64 inc GST
Botanical Name: Acacia dealbata
Common Names: Silver Wattle, Blue Wattle, Mimosa,Silver Wattle, Blue Wattle, Mimosa,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees Open Canopy

Description:
Acacia dealbata is a medium, fast growing tree with an open canopy. Blue/green foliage and a profusion of lemon ball flowers occurring from July to October.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Clay, Loam

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Habitat, Hedging / Screening, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Caterpillars, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Mimosaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display