Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acacia cognata Mop Top

Botanical Name: Acacia cognata Mop Top
Common Names: Bower Wattle, River Wattle,Bower Wattle, River Wattle,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Horizontal Branching, Rounded, Shrub Like, Spreading

Description:
Bring the butterflies and bees to your garden with this pretty low mounding shrub. You’ll love the softness it brings to your garden and delicate aroma. With plum-coloured new growth and lemon ball flowers in spring, this one is sure to please out in the garden, in a pot or weeping in a hanging basket.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Feature, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Plant in moist, well drained soil and apply an organic mulch. Fertilise with a native specific fertiliser low P required at around 3%. Prune to form shape after flowering. Images and Information courtesy of Austraflora.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Fabaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Purple
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Tender
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display