Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acacia cognata Limelight

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Acacia cognata Limelight

AcacogLim
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 20cm
Available: 29
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.80 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $19.58 inc GST
Botanical Name: Acacia cognata Limelight
Common Names: Dwarf Bower Wattle, Dwarf River Wattle,Dwarf Bower Wattle, Dwarf River Wattle,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Bun Shaped

Description:
Very popular,striking dwarf lime-green foliaged wattle with a mounting habit. Great as a feature or mass planted for impact. Fine and pendulous in appearance, this shrub is perfect as an attractive potted feature but also hardy enough for commercial use. Tolerates most soil types, if you want to plant in humid conditions, raise beds to increase airflow. May also be available as a grafted standard. Grows approx 60cm tall x 1m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Formal Garden, Hedging / Screening, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Mimosaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display