Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acacia cognata Lime Magik

Botanical Name: Acacia cognata Lime Magik
Common Names: Bower Wattle, River Wattle,Bower Wattle, River Wattle,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs, Trees Pendulous, V-Shaped

Description:
Fast growing native large shrub / small tree with a pendulous habit. Height is approx. 5m and width 4m. Soft, yellow flowers appear late winter which add to the appeal of this already striking lime-green leaved tree. Great used as a contrast against darker foliaged plants in the garden or planted as an informal hedge.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Feature, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Playgrounds

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Ideally, plant in moist, well drained soil in part-shade. Will tolerate most soil types and even heavy soils. Mulch around the base to maintain water and suppress weeds. Feed with a low phosphorous fertiliser in Spring. Prune if desired.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Mimosaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display