Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acacia cognata Burgundy Cascade

Botanical Name: Acacia cognata Burgundy Cascade
Common Names: Bower Wattle, River Wattle,Bower Wattle, River Wattle,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees Upright

Description:
An attractive small tree with cascading green foliage tipped burgundy and small pale yellow flowers occurring during winter/spring. Use as a feature tree in the garden or mass plant for colour contrast.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Scale

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Mimosaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Burgundy, Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display