Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acacia baileyana

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Acacia baileyana

Acabai
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A12
Size: 25cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $23.32 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $25.65 inc GST
Botanical Name: Acacia baileyana
Common Names: Cootamundra Wattle,Cootamundra Wattle,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees Upright

Description:
Acacia baileyana is a small tree from 3-10m high. It has bright yellow rounded flowers that bloom in late winter to spring providing a mass display of gold to the landscape. The foliage has silvery grey fern like bipinnate foliage and a smooth, greyish brown bark. It is a very hardy tree suitable to a wide range of climates. The plant has a tendency to become naturalised and is now considered to be an environmental weed in many areas. For this reason it should not be grown in areas anywhere near natural bushland.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Bush Tucker, Costal Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Fabaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display