Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Abelia grandiflora

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Abelia grandiflora

Abegra
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
Size: 7cm Tray of 10
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $27.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $30.61 inc GST
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 20cm
Available: 21
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.34 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.38 inc GST
Botanical Name: Abelia grandiflora
Common Names: Glossy Abelia,Glossy Abelia,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like

Description:
Medium sized evergreen shrub with dense, glossy foliage on slightly arching branches. Young foliage turns bronze in autumn and small, fragrant white bell shaped flowers appear in abundance in summer. Ornamental red sepals remain on the shrub when flowers fade adding to this shrub's appeal. Great for informal hedging, pots or as a stand alone specimen. Grows to 1.8m tall x 1.5m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Black Spot, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Caprifoliaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display