Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Rubus idaeus Serpells Willamette

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Rubus idaeus Serpells Willamette

RubidaSW
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
Size: Bareroot
Available: 28
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.88 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.66 inc GST
Botanical Name: Rubus idaeus Serpells Willamette
Common Names: Thornless Raspberry,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Shrubs Spreading, Upright

Description:
Great Raspberry that can be grown in any garden! Serpells Willamette produces an abundance of large sweet Raspberry. Fruit is ready for harvest from mid-Summer to Autumn. The fruit can be eaten fresh or used in cooking or preserving. Besides their excellent flavour, raspberries are an extremely nutritious food, and can supplement vitamins A and C and various minerals. This variety can also be grown in a pot.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Edible Garden, Feature, Formal Garden

Pests & Diseases: Botrytis, Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: You will get best results when planted in full sun. Fruit is produced on one year old wood, once fruit is harvested prune those canes to the ground. New shoots will appear in spring and you can prune these to keep the bush to a manageable size of about 5-6 canes. A support structure will aid in plant support and shape. Apply a mulch of mushroom compost or rotted manure and straw at the end of winter and add a organic slow release fertiliser. Information & Images courtesy of Touch of Class Plants

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: High
Water Usage: High
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display