Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Fragaria ananassa Sweetie

Botanical Name: Fragaria ananassa Sweetie
Common Names: Strawberry,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit Clumping, Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Small low-growing, spreading perennial with dark green foliage and pink flowers in Spring, followed by sweet edible red fruits. Ideal for containers. Strawberries are great for making jam or to eat alone. 'Sweetie" is a good variety for producing a heavy crop. Grows approx. 20cm tall x 30cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Clay, Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Groundcover, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display