Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Aeonium aureum

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Aeonium aureum

Aeoaur
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B1
Size: 14cm
Available: 24
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.40 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.43 inc GST
Botanical Name: Aeonium aureum
Common Names: Green Rose Buds, Succulent,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Succulents & Cacti Rosette

Description:
Attractive rose-like succulent that grows to approx. 15cm high and develops a number of rosettes of grey-green leaves. Some of those rosettes will then produce tiny yellow flowers in Spring. Great to use as a feature.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Low Water Garden, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods

Family Name: Origin:
Crassulaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High, Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display