Close

Prunus mume 40cm

Botanical Name: Prunus mume
Common Names: Chinese Plum , Japanese Apricot , Flowering Apricot
Foliage Type: Deciduous
Native No
Plant Type: Tree
Plant Habit: Rounded
Description:

Beautiful, small deciduous tree growing to approx 9m with a rounded habit (depending on the cultivar). Foliage is light green, changing to golden in autumn. Fragrant blooms can be single or double and colours range from white, pink or red. These are produced on bare branches in winter are are highly ornamental. Fruit is a warm golden colour, sour to taste and edible. Use as a feature tree, cut flower, in courtyards and bonsai.

Mature Height: 4-10m Position: Full Sun
Mature Width: 4-10m Soil Type: Well Drained

Stock Code Location Available
Filter by Location(s):

Prunus mume Pendula - (Prunus mume Pendula           )
Prunus mume Pendula
Full Details >>
Prunus serrulata Cheals - (Prunus Cheals                 )
Prunus Cheals
Full Details >>
Prunus x blireana - (Prunus x blireana             )
Prunus x blireana
Full Details >>
Stock Code Description Location Available
top