Close
Images are for reference purposes only. Actual product may vary due to pot size, availability and season.

Doryanthes palmeri 30cm

Botanical Name: Doryanthes palmeri
Common Names: Giant Spear Lily
Foliage Type: Evergreen
Native Yes
Plant Type: Grass / Strappy / Tuft , Perennial, Tropical
Plant Habit: Clumping, Rosette, Tufting, Upright
Typical Availability High
Description:

A fabulous native lilly that naturally occurs in a small pocket along the East Coast where Queensland meets New South Wales. A large leaved lily with bright green sword-like foliage that forms in rosettes. Flowering only once per rosette it produces a huge red flower head on a long stalk. It can take many years for the plant to reach flowering maturity but its worth the wait. Use singularly as a feature in a pot or courtyard, but equally impressive mass planted commercially for impact.

Mature Height: 2-4m Position: Full Sun, Semi-Shade, Shade
Mature Width: 2-4m Soil Type: Any, Well Drained

Stock Code Location Available
DORPAL-30
Wantirna
29
Want pricing?Click to login
DORPAL-30
Werribee
13
Want pricing?Click to login
DORPAL-30
Vineyard
6
Want pricing?Click to login
DORPAL-30
Thomastown
15
Want pricing?Click to login
Filter by Location:

Doryanthes excelsa - (Doryanthes excelsa            )
Doryanthes excelsa
Full Details >>
Agave attenuata - (Agave attenuata               )
Agave attenuata
Full Details >>
Phormium tenax - (Phormium tenax                )
Phormium tenax
Full Details >>
Cordyline  australis - (Cordyline australis           )
Cordyline australis
Full Details >>
Yucca  elephantipes - (Yucca elephantipes            )
Yucca elephantipes
Full Details >>
Stock Code Description Location Available
DORPAL-20
Doryanthes palmeri 20cm
Vineyard
10
Want pricing?Click to login
DORPAL-20
Doryanthes palmeri 20cm
Wantirna
29
Want pricing?Click to login
DORPAL-20
Doryanthes palmeri 20cm
Thomastown
19
Want pricing?Click to login
DORPAL-20
Doryanthes palmeri 20cm
Werribee
22
Want pricing?Click to login
DORPAL-30
Doryanthes palmeri 30cm
Merrimac
10
Want pricing?Click to login
DORPAL-30
Doryanthes palmeri 30cm
Wantirna
29
Want pricing?Click to login
DORPAL-30
Doryanthes palmeri 30cm
Werribee
13
Want pricing?Click to login
DORPAL-30
Doryanthes palmeri 30cm
Vineyard
6
Want pricing?Click to login
DORPAL-30
Doryanthes palmeri 30cm
Thomastown
15
Want pricing?Click to login
DORPAL-30
Doryanthes palmeri 30cm
Willawong
4
Want pricing?Click to login
DORPAL-40
Doryanthes palmeri 40cm
Willawong
3
Want pricing?Click to login
DORPAL-40
Doryanthes palmeri 40cm
Merrimac
4
Want pricing?Click to login
top