Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acer palmatum

Botanical Name: Acer palmatum
Common Names: Upright Japanese Maple, Smooth Japanese Maple,Upright Japanese Maple, Smooth Japanese Maple,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees V-Shaped

Description:
Small deciduous tree or large shrub with single or multiple trunks. Acer palmatum has a domed habit, a layered branching appearance and lobed leaves that change colour in Autumn. There are over 1000 cultivars available globally with varying colours, shapes and sizes. Most prefer dappled sunlight, protected from hot winds and scorching sun and have insignificant flowers. Choose cultivars for desired autumn colour and shape.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Aphids

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Aceraceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Purple, Red, Yellow
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Acer palmatum

Acepal
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
A12
A3, A5, A9
B6
D4, D6
A4, A11
A6
B9, A8
C4, C11
A11
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
A12
Size: 25cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $24.70 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $27.17 inc GST
A3, A5, A9
Size: 40cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $94.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $103.95 inc GST
B6
Size: 20cm
Available: 25
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.60 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.86 inc GST
D4, D6
Size: 25cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $41.48 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $45.62 inc GST
A4, A11
Size: 25cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $24.91 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $27.40 inc GST
A6
Size: 40cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $94.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $103.95 inc GST
B9, A8
Size: 14cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.51 inc GST
C4, C11
Size: 30cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $52.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $57.75 inc GST
A11
Size: 20cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.80 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $19.58 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display