Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acacia mearnsii

Botanical Name: Acacia mearnsii
Common Names: Black Wattle,Black Wattle,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Open Canopy, Spreading

Description:
A fast growing tree with dark green, bipinnate foliage and perfumed pale yellow flowers occurring from September to December. An attractive tree with most parts used by the indigenous people as a source of food, adhesive and the foliage, wood and flowers used as a dye.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Clay, Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Low Water Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Mimosaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High, Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display