Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acacia acinacea

Botanical Name: Acacia acinacea
Common Names: Gold Dust Wattle,Gold Dust Wattle,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Rounded

Description:
Fast growing rounded, native shrub with masses of fluffy yellow wattle flowers in winter and spring. Popular for re-vegetation works, screening, nitrogen fixing and habitat and food source for birds. Grows up to 2m in height.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, ErosionControl, Habitat, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Fabaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Acacia acinacea

Acaaci
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B8
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.02 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.13 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display